Illustration

Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

1.1 We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of www.portugueseforadaytours.com visitors and Portuguese For a Day Tours’ services users.

1.2 This policy applies where we are acting as a data controller with respect to the personal data of www.portugueseforadaytours.com visitors and Portuguese For a Day Tours’ services users; in other words, where we determine the purposes and means of the processing of that personal data.

1.3 We use cookies on our website. Insofar as those cookies are not strictly necessary for the provision of www.portugueseforadaytours.com visitors and Portuguese For a Day Tours’ services, we will ask you to consent to our use of cookies when you first visit our website.

1.4 In this policy, “we”, “us” and “our” refer to Portuguese For a Day Tours. For more information about us, see Section 12.

2. How we use your personal data

2.1 In this Section 2 we have set out:

(a) the general categories of personal data that we may process;

(b) in the case of personal data that we did not obtain directly from you, the source and specific categories of that data;

(c) the purposes for which we may process personal data; and

(d) the legal bases of the processing.

2.2 We may process data about your use of our website and services (“usage data“). The usage data may include your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation paths, as well as information about the timing, frequency and pattern of your service use. The source of the usage data is Google Analytics. This usage data may be processed for the purposes of analyzing the use of the website and services. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely monitoring and improving our website and services.

2.3 We may use information that you post for publication on our website or through our services (“publication data“). The publication data may be processed for the purposes of enabling such publication and administering our website and services. The legal basis for this processing is to show relevant opinions to our future costumers and users of our services, by posting your review/opinion on our social media platforms. For this to happen we will never share your full name, nor location, nor phone contact number.

2.4 We may process information contained in any enquiry you submit to us regarding our services (“enquiry data“). The enquiry data may be processed for the purposes of offering, marketing and selling relevant services to you. The legal basis for this processing is the performance of a contract between you and us and/or the taking steps, at your request, to enter into such a contract OR contacting you to learn how we performed in the service.

2.6 We may process information relating to transactions, including purchases of services, that you enter into with us and/or through our website (“transaction data“). The transaction data may include your name, email and phone contact details, your card details and the transaction details. The source of the transaction data is Stripe and PeekPro and we recommend reading their Privacy Policies. The transaction data may be processed for the purpose of supplying the purchased services and keeping proper records of those transactions. The legal basis for this processing is the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps, at your request, to enter into such a contract; providing that, if you are not the person contracting with us, the legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the proper administration of our website and business.

2.7 We may process information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our email notifications (“notification data“). The notification data may be processed for the purposes of sending you the relevant notifications regarding your purchase, such as meeting points, hotel/apartment pick up, weather conditions, review requests and other relevant information. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely communications with our website visitors and service users and the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps, at your request, to enter into such a contract OR requesting your opinion after using our services.

2.8 We may process any of your personal data identified in this policy where necessary for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the protection and assertion of our legal rights, your legal rights and the legal rights of others.

2.9 We may process any of your personal data identified in this policy where necessary for the purposes of obtaining or maintaining insurance coverage, managing risks, or obtaining professional advice. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the proper protection of our business against risks.

2.10 In addition to the specific purposes for which we may process your personal data set out in this Section 2, we may also process any of your personal data where such processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.

2.11 Please do not supply any other person’s personal data to us, unless we prompt you to do so.

3. Providing your personal data to others

3.1 We may disclose your name, contact phone number and country of origin to our insurers and/or professional advisers insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes of obtaining or maintaining insurance coverage, managing risks, obtaining professional advice, or the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure.

3.2 Your personal data held in our website database will be stored on the servers of our hosting services providers called FlyWheel being the main data center located in New York;

3.3 We may disclose your name, contact phone number and accommodation location to our staff, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for providing a service to you.

3.4 In addition to the specific disclosures of personal data set out in this Section 3, we may disclose your personal data where such disclosure is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.

4. International transfers of your personal data

4.1 In this Section 4, we provide information about the circumstances in which your personal data may be transferred to countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

4.2 The hosting facilities for our website are situated in the United States of America The European Commission has made an “adequacy decision” with respect to the data protection laws of each of this country. Transfers to this country will be protected by appropriate safeguards, namely the use of standard data protection clauses adopted or approved by the European Commission, a copy of which can be obtained from https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN/TXT/HTML/?uri=CELEX:32016D1250&from=EN

4.3 The facilities for our booking system provider, called PeekPro is situated in the United States of America. The European Commission has made an “adequacy decision” with respect to the data protection laws of each of this country. Transfers to this country will be protected by appropriate safeguards, namely the use of standard data protection clauses adopted or approved by the European Commission, a copy of which can be obtained from https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN/TXT/HTML/?uri=CELEX:32016D1250&from=EN

4.4 You acknowledge that personal data that you submit for publication through our website or services may be available, via the internet, around the world. We cannot prevent the use (or misuse) of such personal data by others.

5. Retaining and deleting personal data

5.1 This Section 5 sets out our data retention policies and procedure, which are designed to help ensure that we comply with our legal obligations in relation to the retention and deletion of personal data.

5.2 Personal data that we process for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes.

5.3 We retain your Personal Data as long as we are providing the services to you, communicating with you. We retain personal data after we cease providing services to you, to the extent necessary to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations, for the purpose of fraud monitoring, detection and prevention, and monitoring and improving our website and services. We also retain personal data to comply with our tax, accounting and financial reporting obligations, where we are required to retain the data, and where data retention is mandated by the payment methods that we support. Where we retain data, we do so in accordance with any limitation periods and records retention obligations that are imposed by applicable law.

6. Your rights

6.1 In this Section 6, we have listed the rights that you have under data protection law.

6.2 Your principal rights under data protection law are:

(a) the right to access – you can ask for copies of your personal data;

(b) the right to rectification – you can ask us to rectify inaccurate personal data and to complete incomplete personal data;

(c) the right to erasure – you can ask us to erase your personal data;

(d) the right to restrict processing – you can ask use to restrict the processing of your personal data;

(e) the right to object to processing – you can object to the processing of your personal data;

(f) the right to complain to a supervisory authority – you can complain about our processing of your personal data; and

(g) the right to withdraw consent – to the extent that the legal basis of our processing of your personal data is consent, you can withdraw that consent.

6.3 These rights are subject to certain limitations and exceptions. You can learn more about the rights of data subjects by visiting https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-data-protection/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/.

6.4 You may exercise any of your rights in relation to your personal data by written notice to us, using these contact details: info@portugueseforadaytours.com

7. About cookies

7.1 A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.

7.2 Cookies may be either “persistent” cookies or “session” cookies: a persistent cookie will be stored by a web browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date, unless deleted by the user before the expiry date; a session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed.

7.3 Cookies do not typically contain any information that personally identifies a user, but personal data that we store about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.

8. Cookies that we use

8.1 We use cookies for the following purposes:

(a) personalization – we use cookies to store information about your preferences and to personalize the website for you (cookies used for this purpose are: session cookies);

(b) security – we use cookies as an element of the security measures used to protect user accounts, including preventing fraudulent use of credentials, and to protect our website and services generally (cookies used for this purpose are: secure cookies);

(c) advertising – we use cookies to help us to display advertisements that will be relevant to you (cookies used for this purpose are: Third-party cookies);

(d) analysis – we use cookies to help us to analyze the use and performance of our website and services (cookies used for this purpose are: Third-party cookies); and

(e) cookie consent – we use cookies to store your preferences in relation to the use of cookies more generally (cookies used for this purpose are: session cookies).

9. Cookies used by our service providers

9.1 Our service providers use cookies and those cookies may be stored on your computer when you visit our website.

9.2 We use Google Analytics. Google Analytics gathers information about the use of our website by means of cookies. The information gathered is used to create reports about the use of our website. You can find out more about Google’s use of information by visiting https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/ and you can review Google’s privacy policy at https://policies.google.com/privacy.

9.3 We use Google Adwords. Google Adwords gathers information about the use of our website by means of cookies. The information gathered is used to create reports about the use of our website and to improve marketing and re-marketing campaigns by creating ads that are relevant to you and us. You can view the privacy policy of this service provider at https://policies.google.com/privacy

9.4   We use PeekPro as our online booking software. PeekPro gathers information about the use of our website by means of cookies. The information gathered is used to provide a seamless booking process as well as adjusting our own inventory. PeekPro uses session cookies. You can view the privacy policy of this provider at https://www.peek.com/privacy

9.5 We use Stripe. Stripe is an online payment processing for internet businesses. Stripe gathers information about the use of our website by means of cookies. The information gathered is used to process a payment for your purchase of a service with us by a safe and efficient method. You can view the privacy policy of this provider at https://stripe.com/en-pt/privacy

10. Managing cookies

10.1 Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies and to delete cookies. The methods for doing so vary from browser to browser, and from version to version, we recommend checking the settings of your browser.

10.2 Blocking all cookies will have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites.

11. Amendments

11.1 We may update this policy from time to time by publishing a new version on our website.

11.2 You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes to this policy.

11.3 We may notify you of significant changes to this policy by email.

12. Our details

12.1 This website is managed and updated by TourismTiger (EffectiveWebsites LLC).

12.2 This website is owned and operated by Portugal Num Dia, Lda who holds all the rights to the “Portuguese For a Day Tours” name.

12.3 We are a tour and activity operator registered in Portugal under registration number RNAAT 1470/2018, VAT PT514963743.

12.4 Our principal place of business is in Lisbon and our office is not open to the public.

12.5 You can contact us:

(a) by email, to info@portugueseforadaytours.com ;

(b) using our website contact form;

(c) by telephone, on +351 913 958 803

We’re Happy to Answer Your Questions!